View by Topic
[…] On February 25, 2013, a second application for transfer and expansion was filed. The original intent was to transfer the license to 1100-06 South Charles Street. Later, it was planned to expand and utilize the license at the original East Cross Street premises.

The appellate court read the state law that applies to Baltimore City, Article 2B Section 10-504(d)(2)(i) providing that an alcoholic beverage license shall expire 180 days after the holder’s business has closed or ceased alcohol sales, unless: “An application for approval of a transfer to another location or an application for assignment to another person pursuant to § 10-503(d) of this subtitle has been approved or is then pending.”

(2) 180 days after the holder of any license issued under the provisions of this article has closed the business or ceased active alcoholic beverages business operation of the business for which the license is held, the license shall expire unless: